IGGI Privacy Notice

Overview

The Centre for Doctoral Training (CDT) in Intelligent Games and Game Intelligence (IGGI) is a doctoral training programme funded by the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC), a part of United Kingdom Research & Innovation (UKRI), and involves the University of York (York) as the Coordinating Institution of the IGGI CDT, and Queen Mary University of London (QMUL).

To conduct a rigorous application process and manage studentships across two universities the management board of IGGI processes personal data.

This privacy notice sets out the ways in which the IGGI CDT gathers, uses, stores and shares your data. It also sets out how long we keep your data and what rights you have in relation to your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data Controllers

The University of York and Queen Mary University London are both registered as Data Controllers with the Information Commissioner's Office for the purpose of processing personal data. This privacy statement supplements each university’s respective published Privacy Notices relating to students, applicants and prospective applicants, which can be found as follows:

York:
QMUL:

Information provided during the application process for joining  IGGI is stored securely  at the University of York although it is accessed by appropriate interviewing personnel from both Universities in the CDT.

Where does IGGI CDT get your personal information from?

  • Directly from you via your application
  • Directly from you via transactional activities as part of your studies and your engagement with us.
  • From the Universities that make up IGGI

Categories of personal data processed by IGGI

To carry out our activities and to manage our relationship with you, we may collect, store, and process the following types of personal data:

  • Name and date of birth;
  • Contact details;
  • Education records past and present;
  • Employment information if applicable;
  • Financial information if applicable;
  • Visual images if applicable;
  • Research data if applicable;
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances;

IGGI Management Board will also have a record of your University IDs (you will have one from your host University where you are registered for your PhD and a visitor’s ID for the remaining partner university).

Special Category Data

Application details processed by IGGI may further include personal data provided by you in relation to your age, disability, gender identity, ethnicity, sexual orientation. For the purposes of transparency, it should be noted that personal data are not used to inform any decisions around funding, but rather are provided in an anonymised form to the EPSRC, and thereby to UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), to ensure the funding councils can work towards their Equality and Diversity targets

The categories of Data Subjects

The Personal Data concerns prospective and current postgraduate students

The lawful basis for processing

Typically, data will be processed:

  • on the grounds of contractual requirement or to take steps to enter into a contract with you e.g. to provide you with a University education;
  • because you have given us your consent or, in the case of special category data, your explicit consent.
  • in relation to an assessment of a candidate's suitability to be admitted to a postgraduate course, including an assessment of academic ability

Without your personal data we would not be able to process your application or enrol you.

York and QMUL are public authorities with an obligation to undertake research and deliver teaching activities. To this end, your data is processed because it is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest task in fulfilment of our duty to provide educational services.

Activities we process personal data for

Processing of personal data is to enable the Parties to fulfil all customary academic and administrative matters relating to the student lifecycle of postgraduate students and comprises activities including but not limited to:

  • assessment of a candidate's suitability to be admitted to a postgraduate course, including an assessment of academic ability;  
  • for the duration of any such courses, the administration of the courses and the monitoring, assessment and recording of candidates' academic progress and academic achievements, together with the support of candidates' training, health, safety and welfare requirements, administration of the financial aspects of the candidate's relationship with the University, and the monitoring of the University's responsibilities in respect of equalities legislation; and
  • fulfilment of the Parties’ legal obligations as UK Higher Education Institutions including reporting to funders and the UK Government.

Your application may also be shared with other external collaborators, if an external supervisor is involved in a project that you are being considered for.

Sharing your personal data with third parties

The information you provide as part of your application and/or during your funding period  will be used by IGGI CDT, for the purposes of processing your application and, if successful, for managing your student career. We may also use aggregated application information to monitor trends in the profile of applicants both for internal use to aid diversification of our applicant and ultimately PhD Researcher pool. IGGI CDT will disclose personal data to:

  • EPSRC and UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) in accordance with the grant terms and conditions and for meeting reporting requirements.
  • The EPSRC where you are experiencing individual circumstances that may impact upon IGGI funding.
  • Details of successful candidates’ projects will be shared with the EPSRC, who will then post the project details along with the name of the candidate on the researchfish and JeS (EPSRC uses JeS for maintenance of studentship details) as per the terms and conditions of accepting the offer of a studentship. Information on the use of personal information by UKRI is provided in Section 3 of the JeS Terms and Conditions.
  • Successful candidates’ project details and research interests more broadly will be shared and promoted via the IGGI website and occasionally via social media to raise the profile of both the IGGI CDT and the Researchers therein.

and subject to your consent to:

  • Your contact details will be provided to external organisations and selected industry partners who are interested in providing a placement opportunity to you

How do we keep your data secure?

The University of York and QMUL take information security extremely seriously and have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data and special category data. Access to information is restricted on a need-to-know basis and security arrangements are regularly reviewed to ensure their continued suitability. For further information see:

University of York IT security

QMUL Governance and Policies and Guidelines on Privacy & Monitoring

How long do we keep your personal information?

York and QMUL  will retain your data in line with legal requirements or where there is a business need. Retention timeframes will be determined in line with the Universities’ Records Retention Schedules and the requirements of the EPSRC as the grant funder.

What rights do you have in relation to your data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right of access to your data, a right to rectification, erasure (in certain circumstances), restriction, objection, or portability (in certain circumstances). You also have a right to withdraw consent. You can verify or correct information in your student record at any time by following the guidance below.

For existing IGGI Researchers based at York and for all applicants to IGGI follow

University of York - Manage Student Record (student record related queries)

University of York Data Protection and Individual’s Rights (all other GDPR-related queries)

Information For existing IGGI Researchers based at QMUL 

If you are unhappy with the way in which the University has handled your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For information on reporting a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Protection Officers

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or concerns about how your data is being processed, please contact the University of York’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@york.ac.uk 

If your concern is specific to QMUL, i.e. you have been accepted at QMUL,  or you are a current student there, please contact  data-protection@qmul.ac.uk